tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5146259764837045872.post8410459218215683122..comments2023-10-25T04:17:22.699-04:00Comments on Fantasy Cafe: First Half of 2009Kristenhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01700004253248186101noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5146259764837045872.post-30338517213901903342009-07-12T19:24:45.893-04:002009-07-12T19:24:45.893-04:00Orannia - I understand where you are coming from w...Orannia - I understand where you are coming from with the first Kushiel book. It sat on my bookshelf for about a year because the size terrified me since I knew it would take me a while to read it. Thea finally convinced me to read it, though, and I'm glad she did because it was excellent. Last year my favorite book was <i>The Virtu</i>, followed by <i>Melusine</i>. I haven't read anything this year that has compared to that reading experience.<br /><br />Ooh, I keep thinking about picking up the Nalini Singh series. I've heard only good things about it, but I'm little hesitant to pick up a paranormal romance. Although I like romance in books, I don't normally like it if it's the main plot.<br /><br />ediFanoB - I liked <i>Mistborn</i> and still need to read the other two books.<br /><br />Benjamin - <i>Santa Olivia</i> was very good and almost made it to my top 10 list. I haven't read any of the other books on your list although I plan to read <i>Best Served Cold</i> before the end of the month (it might even be the next book I read depending on how long it takes to finish <i>The Orphan's Tales</i>).Kristenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01700004253248186101noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5146259764837045872.post-89212756426047227502009-07-06T17:21:14.823-04:002009-07-06T17:21:14.823-04:00I've read 32 books so far. The top ten in alp...I've read 32 books so far. The top ten in alphabetical order regardless of publication date,<br /><br /><i>Best Served Cold</i>, Joe Abercrombie<br /><i>Turn Coat</i>, Jim Butcher<br /><i>Santa Olivia</i>, Jacqueline Carey<br /><i>The Chronicles of Master Li and Number Ten Ox</i>, Barry Hughart<br /><i>A Canticle for Leibowitz</i>, Walter M. Miller Jr.<br /><i>The Sun Over Breda</i>, Arturo Perex-Reverte<br /><i>Devil’s Cape</i>, Rob Rogers<br /><i>The Hero of Ages</i>, Brandon Sanderson <br /><i>Lamentation</i>, Ken Scholes<br /><i>Avempartha</i>, Michael J. SullivanBenjaminhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06781567104543124593noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5146259764837045872.post-75094985292227430642009-07-06T05:52:23.877-04:002009-07-06T05:52:23.877-04:00A top five is very difficult for me because I have...A top five is very difficult for me because I have one number one and several books on number two.<br /><br />My top read so far has been the <i>Mistborn</i> trilogy by Brandon Sanderson. I read all three books in a row and I have been blown away.ediFanoBhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11129248787624088717noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5146259764837045872.post-27954314222140983732009-07-05T22:41:55.109-04:002009-07-05T22:41:55.109-04:00Ohh, nice list. I'm dithering over starting th...Ohh, nice list. I'm dithering over starting the first Kushiel book *looks around nervously* because it's so...big! I know, a pathetic reason not to start a book but still...it's <i>big</i>!<br /><br />I think my favourite book this year would have to be Melusine....I'm still thinking about that. The Mirador keeps tempting me but my TBR list if giving me dirty looks!<br /><br />Oh, and guess what I saw when I wandered into my local bookstore on Saturday (to pick up Nalini Singh's latest, which is soooo good BTW) - a paperback copy of The Virtu (and in lovely condition. And no I didn't buy it as I have my hardback copy now *hugs self with glee*oranniahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14007355589161084262noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5146259764837045872.post-67393209996923851032009-07-05T22:31:24.303-04:002009-07-05T22:31:24.303-04:00Anastasia - I'm about halfway through the Vale...Anastasia - I'm about halfway through the Valente book now and it is excellent if I get to actually sit down and read it for a bit. <i>Feast of Souls</i> was very good; I'll probably be cheap and wait for paperback for the second one, though. I have been curious about the Walter Jon Williams space opera trilogy; sounds like another one for the ever-expanding list.<br /><br />What you said about the Tananarive Due book is how I feel about a lot of what I've read this year - a lot of very good, enjoyable books but I've read very few that left that special emotional mark.Kristenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01700004253248186101noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5146259764837045872.post-86595535843117941482009-07-05T17:52:15.636-04:002009-07-05T17:52:15.636-04:00Out of about 40 books so far this year, here are m...Out of about 40 books so far this year, here are my favorites (excluding books which were re-reads):<br /><br />1. Catherynne M. Valente - <i>Palimpsest</i> - I kinda want to make love to this book<br /><br />2. C.S Friedman - <i>Wings of Wrath</i> - book 2 of a trilogy, sequel to <i>Feast of Souls</i>, it had not a single slow or dull moment. <br /><br />3. Walter Jon Williams - <i>Conventions of War: Dream Empire's Fall</i> - concluding book of the space opera trilogy, once again surprising me with better-than expected characterization and writing, and a punch-in-the-gut ending. <br /><br /><br />4. Tanith Lee - <i>Vivia</i> and <i>Elephantasm</i> - classical Lee, with blood, sex, violence, death, and a cool detached immortal heroine who's repeatedly victimized. I know how it sounds, but I'm addicted. Not sure exactly when it happened, but here I am.<br /><br />5. Julie E. Czerneda - <i>Riders of the Storm</i> - book 2 of the Stratification trilogy. I'm glad I persevered through book 1, because by the end, it really picked up, and I rather inhaled book 2. <br /><br />6. Geoff Ryman - <i>Air, or Have Not Have</i> - gotta give this book props, for appearing so boring on the surface with practically nothing happening, I was riveted until 3am in the morning on a work night.<br /><br />7. Tananarive Due - <i>The Living Blood</i> - very good technically, but with a little distance, it hasn't left an emotional mark. I still remember admiring it greatly while reading it.<br /><br />I'm going to stop here. There's a lot more I liked, but I can't choose between them.Anastasianoreply@blogger.com